Social, Technical

Graveyard/cemetery

Graveyard/cemetery

--/--/--

Description

Graveyard on rectangular-plan associated with the Convent of Mercy (13305011), erected c. 1920, having a collection of iron grave markers. Statue of Christ on the Cross to the east end. Surrounded by roughly dressed snecked limestone boundary wall. Main entrance to the west end comprising a pair of diagonal-set get piers (on square-plan) having cut stone capstones and wrought and cast-iron gates with cross finial over. Located to the rear (north) of the Convent of Mercy and to the northeast of the centre of Granard.

Appraisal

This graveyard forms an important part of the Convent of Mercy (13305011) complex. The site is bounded by a well-built limestone boundary wall with attractive limestone piers and ornate iron gates. The graveyard acts as a historical reminder of the important role that the Mercy Sisters have played in the social and educational history of Granard. It forms part of a group of related structures associated with the Convent of Mercy, Granard, and it makes a positive contribution to the built heritage and social history of the Town.