Social, Technical

Vent pipe

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron vent pipe, erected c. 1900, comprising of fluted pedestal with moulded detailing, cylindrical shaft over with banding at intervals and a saw-tooth profiled crown. Located within the grounds of the Church of Ireland church (13303021) and the graveyard, Newtown-Forbes.

Appraisal

This freestanding vent pipe is of social significance as a reminder of the development of public utilities in Ireland during the late-nineteenth and early-twentieth century. This vent pipe now forms a subtle feature in the streetscape and is of some design merit, having been conceived as an aesthetic as well as functional item of street furniture. Its position within a graveyard is unusual as vent pipes are usually located along public streets/roads.