Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Main entrance gates to Castle Forbes (13303001), erected, c. 1820, comprising a pair of cut limestone gate piers (on square-plan) having cut limestone capstones and replacement gates. Main carriage entrance flanked to either side (north and south) by sections of rubble limestone walling having integral square-headed pedestrian entrances with cut stone surrounds and wrought-iron gates, and terminated by cut stone gate piers with cut stone capstones. Flanking rubble limestone walls on quadrant-plan to either side, terminated by cut stone piers on square-plan with cut stone capstones. Located to the centre of Newtown-Forbes, to the west side of the main street, and to the east of Castle Forbes (13303001). Altered single-storey gate lodge to the south.

Appraisal

This imposing and well-crafted gateway serves as the main entrance to Castle Forbes (13303001) and forms part of an extensive collection of related structures/sites associated with this important demesne. Good quality craftsmanship is apparent in the cut limestone gate piers and the surrounds to the pedestrian entrance. The simple but imposing flanking walls add to the setting and help create a suitably impressive main entrance to the castle/house. It creates an appealing feature in the centre of Newtown-Forbes, which is indicative of the central role Castle Forbes has played in the development of Newtown-Forbes.