Architectural, Artistic, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Single-arched road bridge carrying road over the Camlin River, built c. 1819. Widened to the west side, dated 1993. Segmental arch having tooled ashlar limestone V-jointed voussoirs. Squared dressed limestone abutments and spandrel walls to east side. Barrel lined with concrete layer, added 1993. Projecting dressed limestone piers (on square-plan) to either side of arch (east side) having circular dressed limestone cutwaters to base with dressed limestone coping and projecting dressed limestone string course. Parapets rebuilt c. 1993. Projecting ashlar limestone string course at road deck level. Located to the north end of Longford Town.

Appraisal

Although altered and widened to the west side, this fine bridge retains much of its early character and form to the east elevation. It represents a significant nineteenth century engineering achievement and is an important element of the built heritage of Longford Town. It is well built using high quality ashlar and dressed limestone masonry, while the graceful profile of the arch identifies the civil engineering heritage significance of the site. Although dated 1819 (modern plaque), the form of the stonework is reminiscent of the work found on a number of the fine mid-nineteenth century bridges crossing the River Shannon (including Lanesborough Bridge (13310001)and Termonbarry Bridge (13401301) that were built c. 1840. This bridge crosses a long standing crossing point of the Camlin River in Longford Town and is probably the site of earlier bridge(s) dating back to the founding of the town/borough in the seventeenth century, and possibly earlier. A bridge in Longford town was described by Dowdall in 1682 as ‘bridge lately built’. This altered but elegant bridge is a pleasing landmark feature to the north end of Longford Town, and an integral element of the built heritage of the local area. This bridge was probably built by the architect and engineer Richard Richards who erected a bridge in Longford Town, c. 1820, the design of which was praised by Lord Longford (IAA).