Longford Cavalry Barracks

Guard house

Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Detached eight-bay single-storey former military guard house complex, built c. 1820, now in use as outbuilding. Single-pitched graded natural slate roof (in diminishing courses from apex) with two rendered chimneystacks, dressed limestone eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Blocked former skylight to roof at west end. Painted and unpainted roughcast lime rendered walls now partially cement rendered to the east end. Square-headed window openings with tooled stone and concrete sills. Six-over-six timber sliding sash windows and timber frame window with hinged panes. Square-headed entrance openings with timber battened doors. Situated within the grounds of Sean Connolly Barracks, adjacent to the west of the main entrance to complex, and to the north end of Longford Town centre.

Appraisal

This interesting, if modest, single-storey range forms an integral part of the Sean Connolly Barracks complex (13008016 - 20). It retains its early form and character as well as much of its salient fabric; including lime render and timber sliding sash windows. The irregular rhythm of the openings and the graded slate roof help give this structure quite a picturesque appearance. This range was probably built as part of a major phase of construction at the barrack complex between 1808 and 1843. Its location adjacent to the main entrance to the barrack complex is indicative of its original function as a guard house. It forms part of a group of related structures within the complex that together represents an important element of the architectural heritage of the area and is of considerable social and historical importance to County Longford. Sean Connolly Barracks is named after Brigadier Sean Connolly, of the Longford Brigade, who was fatally wounded in action in 1921 by British forces during the War of Independence.