--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c. 1830, now disused. One of a terrace of three along with neighbours to the east (13002072 and 13002073). Pitched slate roof (not visible) with brick and rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls, lined-and-ruled, over painted plinth. Square-headed window openings with cut stone sills and with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Single surviving six-over-six pane timber sliding sash window to first floor. Round-headed doorway with timber battened door having overpanel, formerly a fanlight. Altered square-headed entrance opening to ground floor with painted timber battened double leaf doors, painted metal girder to lintel, and fixed timber frame window to side with stone sill. Road-fronted to the south side of Great Water Street and to the northwest of Longford Town centre.

Appraisal

One of three houses (along with 13002072 and 13002073) on this street which although unoccupied retain their elegant proportions, scale and form. The design principles seen in larger houses of the era are applied here, where the classical proportions and relatively narrow diminishing windows create a fashionable façade. This clearly demonstrates the adaptation of architectural styles as well as the historical development of this part of Longford Town. Its location on Great Water Street, close to the site of a number of former industrial complexes (now largely demolished), suggests that this building may have been originally constructed to house a wealthy local merchant. Vacant sites such as this are particularly vulnerable as they are frequently fall subject to extensive renovation or demolition when significant fabric is lost, and the character of the streetscape is inexorably altered. This is one of relatively few buildings of its type and period remaining in Longford Town. Sensitively restored, it would make a strongly positive contribution to the streetscape of Longford Town.