--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited six-bay three-storey shop/commercial premises, built c. 1950. Flat roof (not visible). Prefabricated concrete frame with painted corrugated-metal sheet cladding to front (east) and south elevations, with glazed ceramic tiles to plinth. Unpainted render walls to west and north elevations. Strip glazing to front and south elevations with galvanized aluminium glazing trim and rivets. Glass bricks to basement on south elevation. Square-headed entrance openings with glazed double leaf doors, replacement automatic doors to main entrances on front and south elevations. Painted metal folding service door to south elevation. Projecting bowed metal canopy with polished metal lettering to main entrances on front (east) and south elevations. Painted three dimensional lettering to front and south elevations. Painted metal joist to square-headed opening on west elevation for loading/ unloading. Street-fronted to the north end of Longford Town. Parking and rear access to west.

Appraisal

This structure is an interesting example of post war architecture in Ireland, which looked to the pre war International style for its influences. Such features as a strong horizontal façade, the ground floor cut back at one corner to form an opening, and a pure cubic shape all attest to this. An interesting surface texture is created through corrugated-metal and glazed terracotta cladding as well as visible rivets in the glazing trim. It provides an interesting variation to the irregular roofline of the streetscape with its apparently flat roof. Buildings such as this are vulnerable to major alteration or demolition due to the predominant trend of the last thirty years for pastiche Georgian and Victorian styles, which represents a reaction against minimalist modernism. The good maintenance reinforces the significance of this building. It is an interesting addition to the built heritage of Longford Town, adding variety to the streetscape to the centre of the town.