Post office

Museum/gallery

--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey former post office, built c. 1894, renovated c. 1985. Later used as urban district council office, heritage centre and museum, now disused. Pitched roof, hidden behind red brick parapet with moulded red brick cornice, with moulded red brick chimneystacks to either end (north and south) and cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick walls in Flemish bond over dressed limestone plinth. Ground floor lightly advanced from main body of building with moulded red brick cornice over and having red brick pilasters with moulded string courses. Limestone apron panel and granite commemorative panel to ground floor. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, red brick platband to first floor sill level and moulded sandstone/terracotta sill course to ground floor. Limestone keystones to ground floor openings. Replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed doorway to the south end of the main façade (west) with original timber panelled door, overlight and stone threshold. Road-fronted to the east side of Main Street, Longford Town.

Appraisal

A well-detailed purpose-built former post office, which retains its early form and character. This is one of relatively few red brick buildings in Longford Town, making it quite distinctive in the streetscape. It is of social importance as a former post office and former museum. It retains its classical proportions in the diminishing window openings despite the replacement of the window fittings. The entrance door is particularly noteworthy as an example of fine craftsmanship. It contributes positively to the architectural variety of the streetscape and is a worthy addition to the architectural heritage of the area.