Bank of Ireland

Bank/financial institution

--/--/--

Description

Attached four-bay three-storey former bank, built 1872, with integral segmental-headed carriage arch to the south end of the main façade (east). Now in use as offices and shop with modern shopfront inserted to the north end of the main façade (east). Pitched artificial slate roof with timber bracketed eaves and a coursed stone chimneystack to the centre having terracotta chimney pots over. Coursed granite façade with rendered walls to north gable. Square-headed window openings with painted stone sills and replacement windows. Segmental-headed doorway with carved granite canopy on scrolled decorative brackets, moulded surround, plinth blocks and stone threshold. Timber panelled door and plain overlight. Wrought-iron gates and cobbled paving to carriage arch. Late-twentieth century timber shopfront to ground floor. Square-headed openings with fixed timber frame display windows and glazed timber door. Set directly on the street.

Appraisal

This substantial late nineteenth-century former bank building retains its early character and scale. The plain but well-built granite façade is enlivened by the good quality cut stone doorcase, which is of artistic merit. The remaining cobbles to the carriageway are also an interesting and increasingly rare survival. This imposing building was in use as a bank by 1879 and forms a pair of related structures with its later neighbour to the north (13002212). It is an imposing feature to the west side of Main Street, Longford Town, and is an integral element of the built heritage of the town.