Bank of Ireland

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace single-bay single-storey former bank, built 1903. Now in use as shop. Pitched slate roof, cast-iron rainwater goods and stepped parapet with dressed granite panel and moulded cornice. Flag pole to centre of front elevation. Coursed ashlar granite faced façade, rendered lined-and-ruled walls to north elevation. Late-twentieth century timber shopfront. Square-headed openings with fixed timber frame display windows and glazed timber door. Road-fronted to the west side of Main Street, Longford Town, with gated laneway to the north.

Appraisal

This interesting and unusual structure was originally built as a bank by the Bank of Ireland in 1901 - 3, probably as an extension to the former bank building adjacent to the south (13002213). The choice of design for this building draws on the traditional classical theme used for bank building architecture at this time, the classical theme helping to convey a sense of security and permanence it to its customers. Fine craftsmanship is evident in the construction of the granite façade. The use of granite as the building material is unusual in Longford Town. It contributes to the character of the streetscape and has a strong architectural presence despite its small-scale.