--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c. 1840, with separate entrance to upper floors. Now also in use as shop with modern shopfront. Eaves brackets and window pediments added c. 1880, roof altered c. 1965. Roof not visible, moulded stucco eaves brackets and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with raised painted render block quoins to corners on upper floors. Square-headed window openings with moulded render architraves/surrounds and bracketed segmental pediments with mask label stops. One-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows with painted stone sills. Late-twentieth century timber shopfront to ground floor. Square-headed openings with fixed timber frame display windows and glazed timber frame door. Square-headed entrance to upper floors with glazed timber door. Road-fronted to the west side of Main Street, Longford Town.

Appraisal

A simple terraced building of mid nineteenth-century appearance, which retains much of its early form and character despite alterations to the ground floor. The addition of stucco work in the late nineteenth-century created a fashionable façade that continues to add incident to the streetscape. This is a good example of changing fashions and the adaptation of architectural styles. The scale and form of this building make a positive contribution to the streetscape on the west side of Main Street.