Longford County Club

Gentlemens club

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c. 1885, having carriage arch to north end of the main façade (east). Formerly in use as a gentlemen's club, c. 1895 to c. 1925. Now also in use as offices. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks to either end and partially concealed cast-iron rainwater goods. Overhanging ornate modillion eaves cornice with brackets and roundel detailing to frieze. Painted rendered walls with raised render quoins to the corners. Square-headed window openings with shouldered render surrounds to second floor, moulded render surrounds with bracketed pediment to first floor, and bracketed pediment with winged heraldic shield to ground floor. Continuous sill courses to second and first floors, painted sill with wrought-iron sill guard to ground floor. One-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Central square-headed entrance opening having bracketed pediment with winged heraldic shield and painted render pilasters. Replacement timber panelled door with glazed timber panelled screen having carved barley sugar colonnette and string course details. Stone threshold. Segmental-headed carriage arch with moulded render archivolt and label stops having blank heraldic shields. Road-fronted to the west side of Main Street, Longford Town.

Appraisal

A richly detailed late nineteenth- century Italianate building, which retains its scale and form as well as much significant fabric. Fine craftsmanship is evident in the extensive stucco decoration to the main façade, which is relatively unusual in Longford Town. This building was formerly in use as a gentlemen’s club known as the County Longford Club from c. 1895 until c. 1925. Its members were made up mainly of successful local business men and members of the legal profession. It was established to afford its members “good social intercourse and rational recreation”. This fine building is well-maintained and contributes positively to the streetscape to the north end of Longford Town.