--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c. 1820, with segmental-headed integral carriage arch to the east end of the front façade (north). Now also in use as offices. One of a terrace of three with neighbours to the west (13002024 and 13002025). Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks to either end and with cast-iron rainwater goods. Unpainted rendered walls, lined-and-ruled, painted to ground floor. Square-headed window openings with replacement timber casement windows, and painted sills. Central round-headed entrance opening with replacement timber panelled door and overpanel. Accessed via stone step. Set directly onto the street. Located to the south side of Church Street and to the north end of Longford Town centre.

Appraisal

A simple but pleasing house of early nineteenth-century appearance with classical proportions exhibited by the diminishing window openings to the façade. It retains its scale and form, as well as much character despite the replacement of the original fittings to the openings. Significant in its own right, and also one of a group of three along with its neighbours to the west (13002024 and 13002025). It makes a positive contribution to the architectural heritage of Longford Town, adding to the streetscape to the north end of the town.