--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1885, having two-storey canted bay with cast-iron window box and balcony to the east end of the main façade (north). Now in use as offices. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystack to the west end and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls, lined-and-ruled, over chamfered plinth with painted raised render quoins to either end. Square-headed window openings with moulded render surrounds and painted sills. Apron panels to second and first floor canted bay window. Replacement uPVC windows. Segmental-headed door opening with moulded render archivolt, panelled pilasters and jambs, scrolled brackets, plinth blocks and stone flagged threshold. Timber panelled door with plain fanlight. Set directly on the street. Located to the north end of Longford Town centre, adjacent to the Church of Ireland church.

Appraisal

An interesting late nineteenth-century terraced house, which retains much of its early form and character despite some alterations. The predominant feature of a two-storey canted bay has been accentuated through the use of fine cast-iron railings. High quality craftsmanship is also apparent in the detailing of the door surround. The late nineteenth-century character of this house makes a positive contribution to the streetscape and it forms part of an interesting terrace of buildings along the south side of Church Street.