--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey house, built 1880, with two-storey return to rear (east) and twentieth century garage extension to north. One of a pair with the building adjacent to the south (13008002). Pitched natural slate roof with rendered chimneystacks to either end and with cast-iron rainwater goods. Terracotta chimney pots to the shared central chimneystack to the south end. Painted roughcast rendered walls over smooth render plinth. Square-headed window openings with painted sills, render reveals and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Central square-headed entrance opening with timber panelled door, rendered reveal and overlight. Set back from the street with front and rear gardens. Rubble limestone boundary with crenellated coping over to road-frontage. Octagonal capped stone object set in ground to entrance door. Located to the north of Longford Town centre.

Appraisal

A simple late nineteenth-century house, which retains its early form and character. It forms part of a pair of houses with its neighbour to the south (13008002) making an attractive pair of related structures in the streetscape to the north of Longford Town centre. It retains its early timber windows and a good quality timber panelled door. This house was built on the site of the former Longford Town Jail/Prison, which went out of use after the construction of a new prison (13001036) to the northwest c. 1825. It is possible that the cut stone feature to the front garden is a fragment from this former prison building. The simple rubble stone boundary wall adds to this composition, which is an integral element of the architectural heritage of Longford Town.