Longford County Infirmary

Gate lodge

Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached single-bay single-storey gate lodge, built c. 1850, having a canted west elevation. Originally built to serve the former County Infirmary, now demolished. Now set in the grounds of Longford Garda Station. Hipped artificial slate roof with overhanging timber bracketed eaves and replacement uPVC rainwater goods. Coursed squared limestone rubble walls with stepped plinth to east elevation. Square-headed window openings within red brick round-headed recesses. Replacement windows and painted sills. Square-headed doorway to the north elevation with red brick block-and-start surround and timber panelled door. Road-fronted to the north of Longford Town centre with rubble limestone boundary wall having wrought-iron railings over to the south.

Appraisal

Though modest in scale, this mid nineteenth-century structure is visually appealing due to its use of red brick and stone. The recessed bays and the canted west elevation give this small-scale building a formal architectural quality. This gate lodge is all that remains to the former County Longford Infirmary, which was built in 1803 and demolished in 1996. The simple rubble stone boundary walls and wrought-iron railings to the south add to the composition and complete the setting.