Elm Cottage

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey over basement house, built c. 1830, having two-bay two-storey return to the rear (west). Hipped artificial slate roof with a pair of rendered chimneystacks. Painted lined-and-ruled rendered walls. Square-headed window openings having limestone sills and with six-over-six pane timber sash windows to the front (east) elevation and side elevations (north and south) and two-over-two pane timber sash windows to the rear return (west). Decorative cast-iron window guards to a number of the window openings to the rear return. Central square-headed doorway to front elevation having timber panelled door and a plain overlight. Doorway reached by flight of cut limestone steps. Detached six-bay single-storey outbuilding and former coach house to rear (west), now derelict, with pitched slate roof, lime rendered rubble stone walls, square-headed window and door openings and a central elliptical-headed carriage arch with yellow brick voussoirs. Cast-iron pump to yard to rear. Set back from road in mature grounds to the north of Longford Town. Rubble stone boundary walls to south and east. Square-profile cut stone piers to site entrance having wrought-iron hooped double gates.

Appraisal

This well-proportioned single-storey house is of a type that was popular in Ireland during the Regency period of the early-nineteenth century. The modestly sized front elevation dissimulates a substantial structure to the rear. It retains its early form, character and much of its early fabric, including good quality cast-iron window guards to a number of window openings to the rear. Set in attractive mature grounds to the north of Longford, this structure is a worthy addition to the architectural heritage of the area. The now ruinous outbuilding/coach house to the rear and the unusual cast-iron water pump add the composition and complete the setting.