Main Record - County Leitrim

Lough Rynn Estate Former Worker's House, County Leitrim
TownlandRINN
CountyCounty Leitrim
Categories of Special InterestARCHITECTURAL SOCIAL TECHNICAL
Original Useworker's house

Description
Detached four-bay single-storey with attic former estate worker's house, built c.1860, with return and extension to rear. Now in domestic use. Pitched slate roof with rebuilt chimneystack and rooflights. Random coursed sandstone walls with dressed quoins. Block-and-start window surrounds to replacement windows. Projecting stone porch with catslide roof and replacement timber battened door. Stone outbuilding to east side, now connected to house.

Appraisal

This attractive former estate worker's cottage displays well-executed stonework mirroring the standard set amongst other buildings on the estate. Although modernised it is similar in style to these other buildings and forms a charming addition to Lough Rynn.