Lime kiln

--/--/--

Description

Detached T-plan single-storey gable-fronted lime kiln, built c.1840 into natural slope. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with circular brick chimneystack and brick cornice. Ashlar stone to front gable and random coursed stone to other elevations with roughly-dressed quoins. Vent window openings with brick surrounds. Door opening to east elevation with red brick surround. Segmental-arched opening to front with dressed voussoirs and wrought-iron gate. Random stone retaining walls lining entrance to lime kiln.

Appraisal

This is an interesting part of the landscape of Lough Rynn. It is the only building of its type in the demesne. The lime kiln follows the standard of construction set by other estate buildings with high quality stonework complemented by the colourful use of red brick. This lime kiln provides an insight into the industrial heritage of Lough Rynn.