Artistic, Technical

Rinn Castle

Machinery

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron weighing scales and weigh bridge, erected c.1860, in the farmyard at Lough Rynn estate. Now disused. With cylindrical base, shaft and fluted domes cap. Straight arm with handle held in place by latch. Incised scale with hook to end from which weights were once suspended. Decorative bracket to shaft. Adjacent cast-iron weigh bridge set within cast-iron frame. High relief casting bears manufacturer's name 'R. for Shaw & Co., Liverpool'.

Appraisal

The provenance of industrial and agricultural machinery is often lost due to the removal of items from their original setting. To find such an ornate and technically significant structure within its context is of interest. The scales at Lough Rynn are a reminder of the once industrious nature of the site. Their design is artistically appealing due to the treatment of the ironwork. Not only of the yard and encompassing structures, but contributes to the character of the former demesne.