--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey former national school, built c.1913, with gabled entrance porch to front elevation. No longer in use. Pitched slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods and rendered chimneystacks. Roughcast-rendered walls with date plaque to porch. Timber sash windows with tooled limestone sills. Two timber battened doors to porch. Random coursed stone wall divides rear yard. Public conveniences to rear yard. Random coursed wall and wrought-iron gates to front of site.

Appraisal

Kilcoosey National School retains many original features. Its plan is a formal standardised plan devised for national schools throughout the region and though derelict, is a good example of a two classroom national school of this date. 'The school was erected in 1913 by Fr. Peter Galligan. It was not opened however until 19th April 1915 due to the opposition of some parents who wished their children to continue in the old school (now the site of Eugene and Martina O' Neills house). Enrolment in Kilcoosey old school in 1912 was fifty eight pupils. In 1915 the principal was Patrick Gordon with Miss Winifred Mc Dermott, assistant. Paddy Downey replaced Mr Gordon as principal in 1930 and remained until 1941 when he left to become head of Ballintogert N.S.