--/--/--

Description

Pair of terraced two-storey houses, built c.1800, with two-bay first floors and three-bay ground floors. Pitched corrugated-iron roof with stone and rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast render to walls and rendered surrounds to openings. Timber battened doors and timber sash and fixed windows.

Appraisal

These well-proportioned houses are a feature of the urban fabric of Dromod. They have retained their original form and significant features including timber sash windows, corrugated-iron roofs and roughcast rendered walls. Such elements further enhance their importance as representatives of the vernacular tradition, a tradition which is becoming increasingly rare in modern Ireland.