Dromod Constabulary Barrack and Courthouse

Court house

Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached gable-fronted two-bay former court house, built c.1840, now used for Garda accommodation. Set back from the road and abutting garda station to south. Lean-to extension to rear. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Random coursed limestone walls with tooled limestone quoins and plinth course. Double and tripartite windows to east gable, with cut stone relieving arch to ground floor window. Replacement timber windows throughout with tooled stone surrounds and sills. Windows in north wall have square heads and brick surrounds and relieving arches. Loop window at basement level of north wall with roughly-dressed stone surround. Replacement timber and glazed door in chamfered cut stone surround with steps. Site enclosed by stone walls with wrought-iron gate. Remains of water pump to site.

Appraisal

The stone built garda station and former court house in Dromod forms an important group and has a dominant and imposing presence in the village. The former court house is now used as garda accommodation. The scale, architectural form and choice of building materials results in a structure of architectural merit.