Locomotive shed

Locomotive shed

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay single-storey engine shed at Dromod Railway Station, built c.1885. Pitched slate roof with cast-iron air-vent. Roughly dressed random coursed limestone walls with segmental-headed brick arched openings. Fixed windows and timber battened double doors to north end with brick eaves course. Concrete buttress to east elevation added c.1910. Narrow gauge track to interior. Building still used as an engine shed.

Appraisal

This engine shed was restored in 1992 by the present owner of the complex, Michael Kennedy. The quality of the stone work and the detail of the red brick dressings and dentil cornice are particularly notable. This engine shed retains not only the materials but also the atmosphere it had at the time of its construction. It is a structure of architectural and technical merit, and is a reminder of nineteenth-century railway history.