Platform

--/--/--

Description

Railway platform to narrow gauge railway line, erected c.1885 at Dromod Railway Station. Now disused. Stone retaining walls to platform with cast-iron posts supporting corrugated-iron shelter having decorative timber bargeboards. Corrugated-iron shed to the east. Narrow gauge railway tracks situated to the east of the platform with cast-iron rails and timber sleepers. Disused timber signal post, erected c.1885, with cast-iron brackets supporting signal arms and cast-iron warning mechanisms.

Appraisal

This platform, now disused, surrounded by fine railway architecture, is a reminder of a bygone era of rail travel in the district. Its former glory can be imagined by observing the decorative detailing that remains. The narrow gauge railway line, in full working order, continues to be used. Only a small section of the original 33 mile track from Drumod to Belturbet on the Cavan & Leitrim railway. has been reinstated with the hope that in the future this may be extended as far as Mohill.