Archaeological, Architectural, Historical, Social

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding three-stage bell tower of demolished Board of First Fruits style Church of Ireland church, built in 1822, now disused. Castellations and pinnacles to parapet. Limestone rubble walls with tooled stone dressings and string courses. Date plaque to south elevation. Hood mouldings to windows. Louvred windows to top stage. Blind window to bottom stage and blocked door which led into nave. Replacement timber battened door in pointed-arched opening. Later clock to oculus in south elevation. Graveyard to south of tower. Site enclosed by stone rubble wall.

Appraisal

Elevated from the street level, this striking structure makes a positive impact upon the aesthetic value of the town. Although the nave has been demolished, the tower has been sympathetically restored with the retention its character. The graveyard, in continuous use since the nineteenth century, forms part of the social history of Cloone. Originally used by Church of Ireland it is now used by the Roman Catholic church.