--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey house, built c.1860, with integral carriage arch and shopfront of vacant shop to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with brick chimneystacks. Smooth and roughcast rendered walls with sill course to first floor. Timber sash windows with sills. Timber panelled double door with overlight to shop flanked by display windows. Timber battened door with overlight to house. Segmental-headed carriage arch. Fronts directly onto street.

Appraisal

This modest building forms an integral part of a row and contributes to the streetscape. Its modest form is representative of many nineteenth-century commercial outlets in Irish towns. Its two-over-two timber sash windows with ogee horns add character to the modest and simply-designed exterior.