Main Record - County Leitrim

National Irish Bank, Main Street, Mohill, County Leitrim
CountyCounty Leitrim
Categories of Special InterestARTISTIC ARCHITECTURAL TECHNICAL
Original Usebank/financial institution
In Use Asbank/financial institution

Description
Detached multiple-bay two- and three-storey double-pile Art Nouveau bank, built c.1910, with an advanced gable-fronted bay to west and porch to east. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and terracotta ridge tiles. Roughcast render to walls with tooled stone quoins, plinth, string course, parapet and cornice. Entrance porch with semi-circular pediment and double timber panelled doors. Second door opening with timber and glazed panelled door with concrete hood approached by steps. Timber sash windows with stone block-and-start surrounds. Circular windows in front and eastern elevations with stained glass panes in eastern elevation. Stone plinth with cast-iron railings to front. Bank fronts directly onto street.

Appraisal

This bank is a rare Irish example of Art Nouveau architecture, possibly designed by W.H. Byrne or Godfrey William Ferguson. The artistic detailing on the exterior is of high-quality craftsmanship and enhances the elaborate form of the bank. The building is an interesting architectural addition to the streetscape and is representative of quality twentieth-century architecture.