Archaeological, Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

Graveyard/cemetery

--/--/--

Description

Enclosed Methodist graveyard, founded c.1820 and located within an early medieval ringfort. Marble bust and plaque commemmorating Robert Strawbridge, founder of the Methodist church in North America, at the entrance. Graveyard is no longer in use. Variety of grave markers dating from 1820s to 1914. Limestone built entranceway, c.2000, with cast-iron gate and tooled limestone steps.

Appraisal

Although no longer used, this graveyard reflects the social and religious history of Drumsna. The nineteenth-century gravemarkers are well executed in carved stone and add artistic interest to the site. The modern monument is of historic interest as it is dedicated to Drumsna-born Robert Strawbridge, founder of the Methodist Church in North America.