--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1940, with bowed end bays to facade. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast render to walls with stucco quoins. Original timber top-opening windows to front and sash windows to side elevations. Segmental-headed door opening with glazed timber door, side and overlights and rendered hood moulding with consoles. Single-storey garage to north with wrought-iron gate leading to rear of site. House set within garden, bounded by hedge with pedestrian and vehicular gateways.

Appraisal

This well-proportioned house retains its original form and character. Little has been altered making it a fine example of 1940's domestic architecture. Subtle features such as the decorative hood moulding and intact timber windows to its façade make it a structure of note and one that is architecturally significant.