--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey over basement former house, built c.1820, with rear return. Now in use as a bank. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls with quoins and plinth. Square-headed window openings with sash windows to first floor and replacement uPVC to ground. Round-headed tooled stone block-and-start doorcase having rosette to keystone. Replacement timber door accessed by steps. Cast-iron railings to front and gateway to rear at side. Modern flat-roofed extension to rear. Building fronts directly onto the street.

Appraisal

The imposing entrance, comprising door surround, steps and railings are the most striking feature of this modest wel proportioned structure. These features, especially the door surround, which follows a design seen elsewhere on Main Street, make this structure an integral part of Carrick-on-Shannon's townscape.