Presbytery/parochial/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey former Roman Catholic presbytery, built c.1880, with rear return. Now in office use. Pitched slate roof with stone chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods, terracotta ridge cresting and timber bargeboards. Random coursed limestone walls with stone quoins and string course. Modern timber fascia. Tooled limestone chamfered block-and-start window surrounds with torus moulding to soffits, timber sash windows with stone sills. Replacement uPVC windows to ground floor. Stilted four-centred door opening with timber panelled door, overlight, tooled limestone chamfered block-and-start surround and carved hood moulding. Blocked doorway with carved hood moulding in side elevation opening into churchyard.

Appraisal

Architectural detailing and design are apparent in this former presbytery with an interesting textural effect created by the rock-faced walls, tooled limestone quoins and surrounds, and carved limestone hood moulding. The survival of original features and fabric enhances the structure, making it a fine contributor to the architectual heritage of Main Street.