--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, built c.1850, with integral carriage arch and shopfronts to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, terracotta pots and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with quoins and plinth. Segmental-headed integral carriage arch to east end with timber battened double doors. Segmental-headed door opening with timber panelled door, side and fanlights and console brackets, accessed by concrete and stone steps. Replacement aluminium windows with painted sills to first floor. Two late-twentieth century timber shopfronts to ground floor.

Appraisal

This end-of-terrace house forms a noteworthy addition to the streetscape of Main Street. Its doorway is particularly interesting with its carved timber doorcase and leaded fanlight.