Architectural, Artistic, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c.1830, with shopfront of vacant shop to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Ruled-and-lined render to facades with stuccoed full-height pilasters to ends. Timber sash windows surmounted by stucco label mouldings with fluted console stops. Round-headed stone block-and-start surround to spoked fanlight and replacement timber door. Timber shopfront having recessed door, display window, pilasters, fascia board and carved timber detailing.

Appraisal

Stucco detailing to the front elevation of this terraced house is particularly striking. The pilasters and decorative label mouldings with console stops are representative of nineteenth-century artistic detailing. The intricately-carved timber shopfront is noteworthy and is a fine example of an intact Victorian commercial premises.