Carrick-on-Shannon Technical School

College

--/--/--

Description

Detached seven-bay two-storey technical school, built c.1930. Two-bay single-storey block to east and single- and two-storey returns with to rear with single-storey extensions. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast render to walls with rendered plinth. Timber single- and double-sash windows to front elevation and replacement uPVC to end walls. Double timber and glass door with overlight and concrete surround. Single-storey roughcast rendered outbuilding to west, accessed through cast-iron gate.

Appraisal

This well-proportioned school displays a style of utilitarian architecture employed for schools throughout Ireland in the 1930s and 40s. Though many such structures have been modified, this example retains much of its original fabric.