Architectural, Artistic, Technical

Provincial Bank of Ireland

Bank/financial institution

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey over basement Victorian bank, built c.1880. Hipped tiled roof with red brick and stone-dressed chimneystacks. Red brick front and side elevations with sandstone string courses and dressings, and recessed brick panels with torus- moulded surrounds and quoins. Rendered rear elevation with two-storey over basement return. Cambered-arched openings with ovolo-moulded brick surrounds, timber sash windows and sandstone label mouldings to facade. Sandstone balconet to first floor of façade supported by brackets. Round-headed window to side elevation. Carved stone doorcase with overlight and sandstone overdoor. Accessed from pavement via concrete bridge over area. Rendered and stone wall to street with wrought-iron railings.

Appraisal

This attractive Victorian bank building of red brick is unusual in Carrick-on-Shannon as the majority of buildings are rendered. The elaborate carved stone dressings and contrasting brick emphasise the artistic quality. The decorative brackets to the chimneystacks are an interesting feature. Over time this building has retained its original function as well as retaining its original fabric.