Crèche/pre-school

--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay single-storey former national school, built in 1916, with 1960s extensions. Now in use as a crèche and pre-school. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks to gable ends. Flat-roofed single-storey extensions to sides. Roughcast rendered walls with date plaque to façade. Timber sash windows to front and timber casement windows to rear. Entrances in north and south extensions. Bicycle shed and water tower to rear of site. Rendered boundary walls with steel gates and stiles.

Appraisal

The survival of many of the original features of this building such as the slate roof and timber sash windows give this modest structure architectural importance. Having retained its original function as a centre for education, it is still socially significant within Carrigallen.