Architectural, Historical

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey former national school, built c.1860, with single-storey return to rear. Now used as a house. Set within its own grounds. Pitched slate roof with pebbledashed chimneystacks. Pebbledashed walls with rendered plinth. Timber two-over-two sash windows with stone sills to first floor and timber sash with vertical panes to ground floor. Replacement timber panelled door with fanlight. Former second doorway in front wall now blocked. Pebbledashed outbuildings to west. Rendered walls with cast-iron gates to front.

Appraisal

Elevated above the town of Drumshanbo, this former school house once played a vital role within the community, and as such is of social significance. Architecturally, the structure retains original fabric and features including timber sash windows and roof slates.