Drumshanbo Constabulary Barrack

Barracks

Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey over basement former RIC barracks, built c.1830, with two-bay flat-roofed porch. Now in use as garda station. Pitched slate roof with yellow brick chimneystacks. Pebbledashed walls with rendered plinth. Six-over-six timber sash and tripartite timber sashes and replacement timber casement windows and with double sash windows to rear. Replacement timber door. Single-storey outbuilding to rear.

Appraisal

The symmetrical form and fenestration create a pleasant architectural design, which is enhanced by the retention of original features such as the six-over-six tripartite timber sash windows. Since its foundation in the early decades of the nineteenth century, this purpose-built police station has played a significant role within the community and as such is of social significance.