National Bank of Ireland

Bank/financial institution

--/--/--

Description

Former pair of terraced two-bay three-storey houses, built c.1820, now used as a bank. Pitched tiled roof with rendered chimneystacks and terracotta pots. Rendered walls with plinth course and late twentieth-century bankfront. Timber sash windows with stone sills. Timber panelled door with petal fanlight leading to tiled entrance porch with stone threshold. Stone outbuilding to rear of site. Building fronts directly onto street.

Appraisal

This former pair of Georgian houses, built in a terrace of similar structures, is situated on the west side of Main Street. Retaining features including a petal fanlight and timber six-over-six sash windows, this building makes a positive contribution to the architectural heritage of the area. The outbuilding contributes to the setting and is of architectural merit.