Northern Bank

Bank/financial institution

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited three-storey bank with three-bay frontage to two streets, built 1903, with Dutch gables to corner bays and three-bay two-storey return to lesser street with projecting single-storey annexe. Pitched slate roof with brick chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Brick walls with sandstone dressings. Single-pane timber sash windows in segmental-headed openings with terracotta label mouldings. Corner-sited entrance with projecting carved pedimented doorcase and timber panelled double door. Shopfront comrpising three-light window. Side entrance with brick round-headed opening, hood moulding with timber panelled door. Recessed side entrance porch with round-headed opening and hood moulding, all in brick and approached by steps. Bank fronts directly onto streets.

Appraisal

This imposing building occupies an important corner site within the town, being located at the main intersection of the town centre. Its elaborate design, which incorporates Dutch gables to both elevations, is architecturally significant and of technical interest. As a public building, this bank is socially important within the town of Drumshanbo.