--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited three-bay two-storey house, built c.1850, with shopfront and return and rear extension. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Ruled-and lined render to walls with stucco quoins and plinth. Timber sash windows with stone sills. Replacement timber door with overlight and stucco surround. Shopfront with double doors, display window and fascia board. Chamfered corner to east end of façade. Outbuildings to rear. House fronts directly onto street.

Appraisal

This well-proportioned house retains much of its original character and is of architectural significance. Features including two-over-two timber sash windows, a stuccoed door surround, plain shopfront and chamfered corner are representative of nineteenth-century design. This house contributes to both the streetscape and architectural heritage of Drumshanbo.