--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay two-storey house, built c.1820, with pubfront. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered façade with stucco quoins and string course. Timber panelled door with fanlight and stucco surround. Timber sash and replacement uPVC windows with stone sills. Timber pubfront with timber doors, overlight, display windows, fluted pilasters, console brackets and fascia board with raised lettering. Timber panelled door with tripartite fanlight to house. Building fronts directly onto street.

Appraisal

This house is an important feature in the urban fabric of Drumshanbo. Its simple form is enhanced by the decorative shopfront, which is of artistic and technical interest. The surviving six-over-six timber sash window is a notable feature.