Architectural, Artistic, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c.1840, with shopfront of former shop. Now derelict. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with stucco quoins, cornice and first floor sill course. Timber sash windows with stucco surrounds. Timber battened door with overlight to house. Rendered and timber shopfront to ground floor, comprising display windows flanking timber battened double door with overlight, fluted pilasters and fascia board. Two-storey stone outbuildings to rear of site. House fronts directly onto the street.

Appraisal

Kelly's, situated on the east side of the Main Street, plays an important part in the streetscape. Its decorative façade and shopfront contribute to the architectural heritage of the area. Though in a state of disrepair, the building retains much original fabric including its decorative cast-iron door furniture, doors, windows, stucco detailing and slate roof.