Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Six-bay two-storey outbuilding, built c.1880 as part of the Sligo, Leitrim and Northern Counties Railway. Pitched slate roof with cut stone chimneystacks and slate canopies over entrances with decorative bargeboards. Roughly dressed random coursed limestone walls. Segmental and square-headed openings, windows having stone sills and guard rails.

Appraisal

This building part of a railway complex, situated a short distance from Dromahair, is a fine example of late nineteenth-century railway architecture. Though a functional structure, artistic detailing such as the slate canopies over the entrances and decorative stonework give this structure architectural merit. Socially, the railway was important to the small towns in Ireland as it provided a network of travel for both people and produce.