Locomotive shed

--/--/--

Description

Three-bay single-storey former goods shed, built c.1880 as part of the Sligo, Leitrim, and Northern Counties Railway. Pitched slate roof, decorative timber bargeboards with projecting slate canopies over entrances. Cast-iron rain water goods. Random coursed limestone walling with raised rock-faced quoins. Segmental-headed arches to east and west walls with sandstone block-and-start surrounds. Square-headed window openings with stone lintels and block-and-start surrounds and stone sills. Station platform and coursed random stone water tower with rock-faced quoins, cast-iron rain water goods and segmental-headed windows to west.

Appraisal

This building, part of a railway complex, situated a short distance from Dromahair, is a fine example of late nineteenth-century railway architecture. Cut limestone elevations are embellished by a slate canopy to the entrance and decorative barge boards. As it was part of a network of travel for both people and produce, the railway and its structures are of social importance.