Railway station

--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay single-storey former railway station, built c.1880 as part of the Sligo, Leitrim and Northern Counties Railway. Now in use as a private dwelling, with extensions to rear. Replacement pantiled roof with yellow brick and cut stone and rendered chimneystacks. Limestone rock-faced walls with yellow brick quoins and plinth course. Segmental-headed openings with red and yellow brick surrounds. Replacement timber windows. Replacement timber and glazed door. Site bounded by rendered wall to front with garden to rear.

Appraisal

This building, part of a large railway complex situated on the edge of Manorhamilton, is a fine example of late nineteenth century railway architecture, exemplified by the stonework and brickwork employed in the opening surrounds. Although now used as a private home, the former station is of social interest to the town.