Main Record - County Leitrim

Manor Chemists, Main Street, Manorhamilton, County Leitrim
TownlandMANORHAMILTON
CountyCounty Leitrim
Additional Useshop/retail outlet

Description
End-of-terrace three-bay three-storey house, built c.1820, with integral carriage arch, shopfront and five-bay two-storey return. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered façade with stucco quoins and raised stucco pediments to windows. Stucco pilasters flanking doorway supporting cornice and replacement fascia. Replacement shopfront. Timber panelled door with petal fanlight above in square-headed opening, leading to upper storeys. Timber sash windows to façade and return. Stone wheel guards to corner leading to laneway.

Appraisal

This end-of-terrace house is a typical example of early nineteenth-century urban architecture, with commercial outlet to ground floor and living accommodation above. The retention of features such as the fanlight and windows further enhances the visual appeal of this building.