--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1880, with single- and two-storey returns. Pitched slate roof with brick chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods and carved timber bargeboards with false timber roof trusses. Squared random coursed limestone to façade and ruled-and-lined render to other elevations with sandstone quoins. Gable-fronted timber and glazed entrance porch with decorative bargeboards. Window openings with sandstone lintels, red brick surrounds, stone sills and replacement timber sash windows. Rendered boundary wall to street with cast-iron gate piers. Chamfered corner to rear return.

Appraisal

This modest well-proportioned house exhibits decorative design elements. The façade is enhanced by its entrance porch with carved timber bargeboards and a variety of materials including limestone, tooled sandstone and red brick. The treatment of the façade results in an architecturally pleasing exterior. The cast-iron gate piers contribute to the overall character of the site.