--/--/--

Description

Detached T-plan five-bay two-storey over basement country house, built c.1800 by Robert Johnston. Now in ruins. Roof has been removed. Two ashlar chimneystacks with string courses. Sandstone walls with ruled-and-lined render and tooled limestone quoins and string course. Window openings with tooled limestone surrounds and sills. Those to ground floor are set within round-headed recesses. Scar of removed Doric portico to facade with tripartite window and pediment above. Segmental-arched openings to basement with cast-iron railings. Kinlough House was formerly the home of the Johnston family.

Appraisal

Although this impressive former country house now lies in ruins, the grandeur and elegance of the building still survives. Detailing such as the flower motif to the tripartite window contributes to the artistic quality of the house. Set back from the town, the house's outstanding architectural quality enhances the surrounding countryside.